Privacy Policy

The Artisan Food Trail understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, www.artisanfoodtrail.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

‘Cookie’ : means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used by our website are set out below.

‘Cookie Law’ : means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

‘Personal Data’ : means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

‘We/Us/Our’ : means Childs Design trading as The Artisan Food Trail, whose registered address is Devonshire Business Centre, Works Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire SG6 1GJ.

Information About Us

  • Our website is owned and operated by Childs Design, whose registered address is Devonshire Business Centre, Works Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire SG6 1GJ.
  • Our VAT number is GB990889841.
  • Our Data Protection Officer is Graham Childs, and can be contacted by email at datacontroller@childsdesign.com, by telephone on 0844 995 9996, or by post at The Artisan Food Trail, Devonshire Business Centre, Works Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire SG6 1GJ.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details below);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained below but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details below);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see below on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • name;
  • gender;
  • business/company name;
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website;

How Do We Use Your Data?

  • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see below.
  • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    • Providing and managing your Account;
    • Providing and managing your access to our website;
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;
    • Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
    • Replying to emails from you;
    • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of the email.);
    • Analysing your use of our website and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience;
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • Third parties whose content appears on our website may use third party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer below for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
  • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
  • Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) or with certain SaaS providers outside of the EEA who comply with EU data export restrictions and fully comply with GDPR.
  • Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Do We Share Your Data?

  • Subject to below, we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
  • In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

  • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
  • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

How Can You Control Your Data?

  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out above, when you submit personal data via our website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

Your Right to Withhold Information

  • You may access certain areas of our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

How Can You Access Your Data?

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at info@artisanfoodtrail.co.uk, or using the contact details below.

Our Use of Cookies

  • Our Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
  • By using our website you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. For more details, please refer above, and below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our website and your use and experience of our website will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
  • All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
  • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.
  • Certain features of our website depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our website may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
  • We currently have no first party Cookies to be placed on your computer or device.
  • The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
lang WordPress This cookie is used to remember the language you have set for reading our blog so that if you return it is presented to you in the language you have previously chosen.
gdpr[allowed_cookies],

gdpr[consent_types]

GDPR This Cookie is used to tell us that you have viewed/accepted our privacy policy and which cookies you have opted-out of downloading.
fr facebook This cookie is set by facebook to tell us if you have visited our website through a link on our facebook business page or advertising link.
  • Our website use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • The analytics service used by our website use Cookies to gather the required information.
  • The analytics service used by our website use the following Cookies:
Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
_ga, _gat,

_gid

Google Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’), to help us see how our website is used. Please see Google for more details.
  • In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  • You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
  • It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@artisanfoodtrail.co.uk, by telephone on 0844 995 9996, or by post at The Artisan Food Trail, Devonshire Business Centre, Works Road, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire SG6 1GJ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Privacy Preference Center

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’), to help us see how our website is used. Please see Google for more details.

_ga, _gat, _gid

Advertising

This cookie is set by facebook to tell us if you have visited our website through a link on our facebook business page or advertising link.

fr

GDPR

These cookies confirm to us how your have accepted the cookies we use within our website, which cookies have or have not been accepted and their corresponding consent.

gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[consent_types]

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This